Data Protection

For NINEFEB Technical Documentation GmbH protection and security of your data is very important. We store and process data only according the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a user you agree to the data processing within this agreement. You can find the recent version of the GDPR on http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN . The data protection agreement is only according to this website.


1.        Who is responsible for processing personal data?


The person responsible (in the following mentioned as „NINEFEB“ or „we“) in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of member states as well as provisions of data protection law is:



Hermann Fischer (Data Protection Coordinator)


NINEFEB Technical Documentation GmbH


Mechelgasse 1


1030 Wien


Tel: +43 1 600 2000


Email: info@ninefeb.com


 


2.       Links on our website


If you got to our website by being redirection of other websites, please inform yourself directly on the forwarding website about the respective dealing with your data. Your personal data (i.e. name, address, email, phone number, bank or credit card information) are only processed by us according to Austrian Data Protection Law. The following part of the document informs you about type, degree and purpose of collecting, processing and using personal data.


We check links that leave your website very carefully. But we do not accept liability for contents shown on those websites.


2.1. Webanalytics by Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. We process your data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest to cost-efficiently generate easy to use website access statistics (Article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).


The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URLs of the accessed pages) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics.


This website uses an IP anonymization feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be truncated/anonymized by Google as soon as it receives it. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.


You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB .


2.2. Webdesign by Google Sites


This website uses for is appearance Google Sites. The data protection that is thereby applied can be viewed via the responsible operator. To read the agreement click the following link https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=AT&hl=de


3.       Purpose of processing and retention periods


In the following we will inform you about the different reasons why we process and how long we store personal data.


3.1.  Processing data for general usage of the website


The usage of this website is possible without any personal data. As far as personal data (i.e. name, address, email address) is required, it is mostly on voluntary basis. These data will not be transmitted to third parties without your explicit consent.


We point out that data transmission on the internet (i.e. email correspondence, unencrypted websites) can have security holes. A gapless protection of access by third parties is not possible.


3.2. Processing data when you contact us


When filling out our contact form, the transmitted data including your contact information will be stored. These information will not be passed on to third parties.


3.3. Processing data when we contact you


When being contacted by us concerning a potential future project you will get our data protection agreement afterwards. If you accept our data protection agreement you give us permission to collect and process your data.


3.4. Processing data when commissioning


When commissioning NINEFEB your transmitted data will be manually or automatically checked for validity. Therefore it is necessary for our employees to contact you. This will happen via phone or email. Your transmitted data is only for processing the contract. There will be no transmission to third parties.


3.5. Storage of transmitted data


Legal storage obligation or contractual obligation (i.e. to customers under warranty, compensation or contractual partners) are a reason to keep personal data in storage (Art 6 (1) c GDPR – Lawfulness of Processing).


We store transmitted data on secure servers that are only accessible by authorized employees.


4.       Rights of effected persons


According to the General Data Protection Regulation effected persons have extensive rights. These rights lead to more transparency concerning your data. Your rights as an effected person is the right of information, correction, deletion, restriction of procession, data portability (only for contractual relationships or consent) and objection of consent.


Effected persons can exert their rights via personal call +43 1 6002000 or via mail Mechelgasse 1, 1030 Vienna or contact form on our website.


4.1. Right of information or correction of data


To make sure we will not use your data otherwise you have the right to claim information or restriction in data procession after completing our contract. After applying for data information you can get a copy of your personal data. Also we can complete and correct existing data entries.


4.2. Right of deletion


Your data will be deleted after contract fulfillment if there is no legal obligation for extended storage. In general data will be deleted after seven years (Duty to hold data according to § 132 BAO).


4.3. Right to complain to a supervisory authority


You have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority regarding the procession of your data. You can contact the authorities at the following address:


 


Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde


Wickenburggasse 8


1080 Vienna


Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69               
E‑Mail: info@ninefeb.com


 


5.       Change in the data protection agreement


We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in accordance with the data protection regulations. The update and valid version will always be provided on our website. If we plan to use your data for a different purpose we will inform you in advance and ask for your consent.


 


If there are any remaining questions please contact us via email at info@ninefeb.com

Ċ
Informations Management,
23 May 2018, 01:08
Comments